THE MCMILLIAN LAW FIRM - PASSIONATE AND AGGRESSIVE LEGAL REPRESENTATION FOR INJURED PERSONS OF CHARLESTON, SC
[…] In the specific context of children, this restraint is often done by verbal threats in addition to any possible physical restraint.
To counterbalance the civil tort of false imprisonment, specifically in the context of shoplifting, the South Carolina General Assembly created a statutory privilege, which protects merchants who reasonably suspect patrons have committed shoplifting in their establishments. It is commonly referred to as the “Shopkeeper's Privilege. Specifically, South Carolina Code Ann. § 16-13-140 provides:
In any action brought by reason of having been delayed by a merchant or merchant's employee or agent on or near the premises of a mercantile establishment for the purpose of investigation concerning the ownership of any merchandise, it shall be a defense to such action if: (1) [t]he person was delayed in a reasonable manner and for a reasonable time to permit such investigation, and (2) reasonable cause existed to believe that the person delayed had committed the crime of shoplifting.
The central consideration in the “Shopkeeper's Privilege” revolves around the “reasonable cause” requirement. The key element in the defense is the existence of reasonable cause to believe the person detained committed “the crime of shoplifting.”